Leadership

2021-2022

  • Chair: Kristin MacDonough
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Lorena Ramírez-López
  • Program Chair: Brian Castriota
  • Assistant Program Chair: Diego Mellado
  • Website Director: Jonathan Farbowitz
  • Editor, Electronic Media Review: Meaghan Perry
  • Assistant Editor, Electronic Media Review: Sasha Arden

2020-2021

  • Chair: Kristin MacDonough
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Joseph G Heinen, Jr.
  • Program Chair: Alexandra Nichols
  • Assistant Program Chair: Brian Castriota
  • Website Director: Jonathan Farbowitz

2019-2020

  • Chair: Crystal Sanchez
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Joseph G Heinen, Jr.
  • Program Chair: Amy Brost
  • Assistant Program Chair: Alexandra Nichols
  • Website Director: Jonathan Farbowitz

2018-2019

  • Chair: Crystal Sanchez
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Joseph G Heinen, Jr.
  • Program Chair: Flavia Perugini
  • Assistant Program Chair: Amy Brost
  • Website Director: Jonathan Farbowitz

2017-2018

  • Chair: Crystal Sanchez
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Joseph G Heinen, Jr.
  • Program Chair: Patricia Falcao
  • Assistant Program Chair: Flavia Perugini
  • Website Director: Suzy Morgan

2016-2017

  • Chair: Crystal Sanchez
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Stephanie Gowler
  • Program Chair: Lauren Sorensen
  • Assistant Program Chair: Patricia Falcao
  • Website Director: Suzy Morgan

2015-2016

  • Chair: Helen Bailey
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Stephanie Gowler
  • Program Chair: Kate Lewis
  • Assistant Program Chair: Lauren Sorensen
  • Website Director: Suzy Morgan

2014-2015

  • Chair: Helen Bailey
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Stephanie Gowler
  • Program Chair: Kate Moomaw
  • Assistant Program Chair: Kate Lewis
  • Website Director: Suzy Morgan

2013-2014

  • Chair: Helen Bailey
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Stephanie Gowler
  • Program Chair: Rose Cull
  • Assistant Program Chair: Kate Moomaw
  • Website Director: Sarah Norris

2012-2013

  • Chair: Helen Bailey
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Martha C. Singer
  • Program Chair: Sarah Stauderman
  • Assistant Program Chair: Rose Cull
  • Website Director: Sarah Norris

2011-2012

  • Chair: Christine Frohnert
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Martha C. Singer
  • Program Chair: Jeffrey Martin
  • Assistant Program Chair: Sarah Stauderman
  • Website Director: Sarah Norris

2010-2011

  • Chair: Christine Frohnert
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Martha C. Singer
  • Program Chair: Joanna Phillips
  • Assistant Program Chair: Jeffrey Martin
  • Website Director: Sarah Norris

2009-2010

  • Chair: Christine Frohnert
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Martha C. Singer
  • Program Chair: Fletcher Durant
  • Assistant Program Chair: Joanna Phillips
  • Website Director: Holly Robertson

2008-2009

  • Chair: Christine Frohnert
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Martha C. Singer
  • Program Chair: Gwynne Ryan
  • Assistant Program Chair: Fletcher Durant
  • Website Director: Holly Robertson

2007-2008

  • Chair: Jeffrey Warda
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Marie-Chantale Poisson
  • Program Chair: Gawain Weaver
  • Assistant Program Chair: Gwynne Ryan
  • Website Director: Hannah Frost

2006-2007

  • Chair: Jeffrey Warda
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Alice Johnson
  • Program Chair: Sarah Stauderman
  • Assistant Program Chair: Gawain Weaver
  • Website Director: Hannah Frost

2004-2006

  • Chair: Will Real
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Kate Murray
  • Program Chair: Marlan Green
  • Assistant Program Chair: Sarah Stauderman
  • Website Director: Hannah Frost

2002-2004

  • Chair: Elizabeth Kaiser Schulte
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Michelle Barger
  • Program Chair: Hannah Frost
  • Assistant Program Chair: Mitchell Hearns Bishop
  • Website Director: Martin Juergens

2001-2002

  • Chair: Tim Vitale
  • Vice-Chair: Will Real
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Walter Henry
  • Website Director: John Burke
  • Program Chair: Jill Sterrett

1999-2000

  • Chair: Paul Messier
  • Vice-Chair: Sarah Stauderman
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Will Real
  • Website Director: John Burke
  • Program Chairman: Tim Vitale

Current Officers

Access Member Portal

member-restricted

Committees

We maintain several internal committees and welcomes participation from all members.

Nominating Committee works to nominate candidates for open leadership positions before each election.

Scholarship Committee builds the our Scholarship program, sources funding streams, reviews applicants, and selects candidates to receive awards.

Program Committee includes our Program Chair and Assistant Program Chair, and its main function is to organize programming and events at the Annual Meeting.

TechFocus Planning Committee leads the initiative to plan out TechFocus events.

Electronic Media Review Committee works with the Editor to publish our publication, Electronic Media Review.

Please contact our leadership to get more involved.